イベント

Kick-off Cooperation Meeting – “Cognition and Computation” (CiNet, NICT &CRI, U. Haifa)

 

(ポスター & 印刷用プログラム)
このシンポジウムは、NICT CiNetが、イスラエルのハイファ大学ロスチャイルド研究所(CRI)と連携して、イスラエルで開催します。

A Kick-off Cooperation Meeting:  Cognition and Computation
hosted by CiNet, NICT (Osaka, Japan) and CRI, U. Haifa (Haifa, Israel)
at Room 570 – Education Building – 5th Floor

<Tuesday, February 28, 2017>
9:00-9:30 Gathering and Coffee
9:30-9:50 Welcoming Session, Eran Vigoda-Gadot (Dean of Social Science); Gadi Landau (Head, CRI)
9:50 – 10:10 Takahisa Taguchi, Description of CiNet
10:10 – 10:30 Martin Golumbic, Description of CRI and University of Haifa

Session I
10:30-11:00 Alex Frid – Functional Connectivity Analysis on EEG signals: a Machine Learning Approach
11:00-11:30 Daniel Soudry – Efficient “Shotgun” Inference of Neural Connectivity from Highly Sub-Sampled Activity Data
11:30-12:30 Lunch
12:30-13:30 Short walk to look out point

Session II
13:30-14:30 Atsushi Wada – Human Cortical Processing for Estimating Self and Object Motion from Visual Inputs
14:30-15:00 Hananel Hazan – From Liquid State Machine to First Steps with Cortical Neurons
15:00-15:30 Tali Bitan – The Role of the Right Hemisphere in Language after Left Hemisphere Damage; Evidence from Inter-Hemispheric Connectivity
15:30-15:50 Coffee Break

Session III
15:50-16:50 Takashi Shinozaki – Inhibition under Spontaneous Firing Induces Effective Synchronization among Neuronal Population
16:50-17:20 Morris Goldsmith – Metacognitive Quality-Control Processes in Memory Retrieval and Reporting
17:30 Guided Visit to Hecht Museum

<Wednesday, March 1, 2017>
Session IV
9:00-9:30 Gathering and Coffee
9:30-10:00 Ron Bekkerman – Big Data and the Natural Language: Dos and Don’ts
10:00-10:30 David Yarnitzky – Human Pain Research, Time for Big Data Steps
10:30-11:00 Tamir Hazan – Why Over-Specified Models Generalize Well?
11:00-18:00 Coffee and Boarding Bus
Tour Bus to Beit Shean

Session V
8:30-9:00 Gathering
9:00-9:30 Orr Dunkelman – Rethinking Networks for Security
9:30-10:30 Tetsuya Shimokawa – Brain Network Disease
10:30-11:00 Ron Meir – Optimal Neural Codes for Estimation and Control
11:00-11:15 Coffee Break
11:15-11:45 Avi Karni – A Biology Oriented View of Motor Skill Learning and Brain Plasticity
11:45-12:15 Tamar Weiss – Design and Implementation of Simulations to Support Neurorehabilitation Intervention
12:30-14:00 Lunch

Session VI
14:00-15:00 Noberto Eiji Nawa – Classifying Self-Driven Mental Tasks from Whole-Brain Activity Patterns
15:00-15:30 Ilan Fischer – Rationality versus Cognition – Understanding Human Cooperation and Competition
15:30-15:45 Coffee Break
15:30-16:00 Andrei Teodorescu – Absolutely Relative or Relatively Absolute -Using Computational Models to Study Relativity in Human Decision Making
16:00-16:30 Larry Manevitz – Generalization from Generation: What to do with Small Data?
16:30-17:00 Summation, Discussion and Farewells